Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post Reply
User avatar
Uciro
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:46 am
Location: Toronto, CA

Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Uciro » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:31 am

Bought some 1/8" diamond plate for my floor and decks and am considering cutting with a powersaw but it seems dangerous. Anyone been doing this and would you use carbide tipped blades or regular fine tooth steel?


User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 11717
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Shannon » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:34 am

I will assume this is aluminum diamond plate. You could cut it with a circular saw with the sheet upside down and a carbide blade. You for sure need ear, eye, face protection and cover any bare skin. Be careful !!
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering pledging us on Patreon

User avatar
A. Spruce
Posts: 4951
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by A. Spruce » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:14 pm

Yes, you can cut aluminum with a wood saw. The more teeth the better, carbide, full protection gear, and GO SLOWLY, especially if you are using a worm drive saw!!!
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy.

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 2847
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Aaron » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:11 pm

I'd just use an abrasive cutting wheel on a saw.

User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 11717
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Shannon » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:37 pm

Aluminum generally will just gum them up from what I have seen. Especially in a longer cut unless there are some especially made for aluminium ?
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering pledging us on Patreon

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 2847
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Aaron » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:23 pm

Oh, I admit I havent cut sheets of aluminum before. I figured I'd use the same tool I'd use for steel. I'll recuse myself from this thread. Lol

User avatar
A. Spruce
Posts: 4951
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by A. Spruce » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:39 pm

I can't remember if they make ferus and non-ferus abrasive blades or not. Non-ferus metals, like aluminum, will clog abrasives quickly. One way around that is to have a piece of scrap steel laying around to "clean" the blade with periodically.
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy.

Post Reply