Page 1 of 1

Hot water tank outlet

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:55 pm
by rao.manoj2004
Hi, Currently my hot water tank outlet and basement lights are under same breaker. I am finishing my basement and planning to creating separate breakers for receptacles and lights. Breaker for receptacle will be AFCI. Can I put hot water tank outlet on AFCI breaker? If not then I have to keep water tank outlet on normal breaker for lights. Please advise. Thanks

Re: Hot water tank outlet

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:14 pm
by emtnut
rao.manoj2004 wrote:
Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:55 pm
Hi, Currently my hot water tank outlet and basement lights are under same breaker. I am finishing my basement and planning to creating separate breakers for receptacles and lights. Breaker for receptacle will be AFCI. Can I put hot water tank outlet on AFCI breaker? If not then I have to keep water tank outlet on normal breaker for lights. Please advise. Thanks
A hot water tank is usually (always?) a 240V dedicated circuit. It is hard wired, and does not require AFCI (Don't think you can even buy a 240V AFCI breaker !)

The lights should NOT be on with this breaker.

If this is a 120V small water heater, let us know the make and model.

Re: Hot water tank outlet

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:37 pm
by rao.manoj2004
Thanks Emtnut, It is gas water tank heater (rented from reliance). I see that it uses electricity for exhaust fan only. Rated for 120V and using 14/2 wire. Also, Tank is not hot wired but has receptacle nearby where is it hooked in.

Re: Hot water tank outlet

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:47 pm
by emtnut
rao.manoj2004 wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:37 pm
Thanks Emtnut, It is gas water tank heater (rented from reliance). I see that it uses electricity for exhaust fan only. Rated for 120V and using 14/2 wire. Also, Tank is not hot wired but has receptacle nearby where is it hooked in.
That makes sense. Not sure why I was thinking electric only :?

Since it uses a receptacle, it would have to be AFCI if you are doing new work. If you are adding it to your new installed recepts in the basement, then you can add it to that circuit.