Adding flood lights

Ask your electrical related questions here
Post Reply
jai
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:08 pm

Adding flood lights

Post by jai » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:36 pm

I have flood lights on three sides of my home. I'd like to add another set of floods over the driveway. I can trace the wire in the attic from the existing lights. Can I splice a wire run into that light to run the new light?


User avatar
emtnut
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Adding flood lights

Post by emtnut » Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:27 pm

You can tap into that circuit. But wherever you do the splice, it must be in an accessible junction box.
~~ This space for rent ... apply within :mrgreen: ~~

jai
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:08 pm

Re: Adding flood lights

Post by jai » Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:12 pm

OK. It's in the attic. I haven't been up there yet. Assuming there is no junction box, I can put on in and run the new light from that junction?

User avatar
emtnut
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Adding flood lights

Post by emtnut » Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:55 pm

jai wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:12 pm
OK. It's in the attic. I haven't been up there yet. Assuming there is no junction box, I can put on in and run the new light from that junction?
You can, just don't bury it in the insulation. Fasten it to a rafter.

A preferred method is to run a wire from one of the other lights (you should be able to gain access from the attic) , and run a wire to your new location.
Generally, I try to avoid having splice boxes.
~~ This space for rent ... apply within :mrgreen: ~~

Post Reply