Smart Switch

Ask your electrical related questions here
Post Reply
steve-1987
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:12 pm

Smart Switch

Post by steve-1987 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:36 pm

Hi my name is Steve I'm new to this group. Realy like the youtube channel. I live in canada and I want to know if I can do the following.

I have a smart switch that I want to install. If the power is from
Breaker to light( 14/2) and then light to switch(14/2). Can I juste change the wire from light to switch for a 14/3?

I want to make sure it is safe and I understand properly.

Thanks you!

User avatar
emtnut
Posts: 1820
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Smart Switch

Post by emtnut » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:55 pm

steve-1987 wrote:
Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:36 pm
Hi my name is Steve I'm new to this group. Realy like the youtube channel. I live in canada and I want to know if I can do the following.

I have a smart switch that I want to install. If the power is from
Breaker to light( 14/2) and then light to switch(14/2). Can I juste change the wire from light to switch for a 14/3?

I want to make sure it is safe and I understand properly.

Thanks you!
You got it !

You may want to look at the wiring diagram that came with the switch. Some of the smart switches don't need a neutral, they have a tiny amount of current on the ground wire (code approved)
~~ Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford :mrgreen: ~~

steve-1987
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:12 pm

Re: Smart Switch

Post by steve-1987 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:05 pm

I already check this model need neutral ( TP-Link HS200). Thanks you for the quick anwser!

User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 12658
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Smart Switch

Post by Shannon » Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:10 am

Welcome to the forum Steve!
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering making a donation using PayPal or pledging us on Patreon

Post Reply