AFCI In Existing Panel

Ask your electrical related questions here
Post Reply
kdand
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:28 am

AFCI In Existing Panel

Post by kdand » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:46 am

Hi there,

I was wondering how you can tell if an existing panel is compatible with AFCI breakers. I’m planning on redoing my basement along with all the electrical and will require AFCI for the new stuff. I have plenty of space on the neutral basr especially when pulling a few circuits out.

I have a Square D QO Combination Service Panel QO-24M series T3B. It is a 100 amp service that will have all 24 slots full by the end with a couple tandem breakers installed in the existing upstairs circuits.

Thanks,
Kyle

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: AFCI In Existing Panel

Post by Aaron » Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:52 am

Yes, any panel can take an AFCI breaker because the AFCI breakers connect to both the hot and neutral buses in the panel.

Just find a QO series AFCI and it should just snap right in. Make sure it's a Square D brand as the panel and all its breakers need to be the same manufacturer for safety, warranty, and liability reasons.

User avatar
emtnut
Posts: 1982
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AFCI In Existing Panel

Post by emtnut » Tue Oct 01, 2019 1:27 pm

Depending on your location, you may require GFCI down there as well.
~~ Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford :mrgreen: ~~

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: AFCI In Existing Panel

Post by Aaron » Tue Oct 01, 2019 10:39 pm

Yeah if you're in the US in an area governed by the NEC (most), you need a GFCI if it's an unfinished space. If the space is habitable, it need only be AFCI.

Except a bathroom and kitchen area, of course, which always require a GFCI.

Post Reply