fitting AC coils to existing duct

The place for discussions that don't fit into any of the above categories
Post Reply
Jfurnas
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:51 am

fitting AC coils to existing duct

Post by Jfurnas » Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:54 am

Are all AC coils and furnaces designed to be universal? I just picked up a really cheap slightly used AC condensor and coil, and in initial measurements the coil seems to be about 3" bigger on each dimension than the current plenum. Plus, it is taller than the plenum currently is so the outlet to the vents is located directly in the middle of where the coil would be. I will obviously have to run a new plenum, but not sure the existing duct work would line up anymore.

The current coil is 17.5" by 21.5" and 24.5" high . The current plenum on the furnace is 19"x30" and the ductwork comes out in the middle at about 20" and angles up between the floor joists.

I have attached some screenshots of my current setup.
Attachments
20180704_105522.jpg
20180704_105522.jpg (58.23 KiB) Viewed 271 times
20180704_105511.jpg
20180704_105511.jpg (52.17 KiB) Viewed 271 times
20180704_105506.jpg
20180704_105506.jpg (58.1 KiB) Viewed 271 times

User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 13221
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AC hookup

Post by Shannon » Wed Jul 04, 2018 6:49 pm

I am no expert in this area but I would suspect that there are different sizes based on furnace and AC capacity?
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering making a donation using PayPal or pledging us on Patreon

melanie55
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: AC hookup

Post by melanie55 » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:54 am

There are different sizes for different ACs. Check the size of your AC and according to that try to fit

dennispalmer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:45 am

Re: AC hookup

Post by dennispalmer » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:23 am

There are different hookup sizes for different air conditioning unit. It depends upon the size and capacity of the unit So, you need to check the AC size and capacity then try to fit accordingly.

Post Reply