Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post Reply
User avatar
Uciro
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:46 am
Location: Toronto, CA

Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Uciro » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:31 am

Bought some 1/8" diamond plate for my floor and decks and am considering cutting with a powersaw but it seems dangerous. Anyone been doing this and would you use carbide tipped blades or regular fine tooth steel?


User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 12220
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Shannon » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:34 am

I will assume this is aluminum diamond plate. You could cut it with a circular saw with the sheet upside down and a carbide blade. You for sure need ear, eye, face protection and cover any bare skin. Be careful !!
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering making a donation using PayPal or pledging us on Patreon

User avatar
A. Spruce
Posts: 5422
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by A. Spruce » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:14 pm

Yes, you can cut aluminum with a wood saw. The more teeth the better, carbide, full protection gear, and GO SLOWLY, especially if you are using a worm drive saw!!!
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy.

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Aaron » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:11 pm

I'd just use an abrasive cutting wheel on a saw.

User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 12220
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Shannon » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:37 pm

Aluminum generally will just gum them up from what I have seen. Especially in a longer cut unless there are some especially made for aluminium ?
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering making a donation using PayPal or pledging us on Patreon

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by Aaron » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:23 pm

Oh, I admit I havent cut sheets of aluminum before. I figured I'd use the same tool I'd use for steel. I'll recuse myself from this thread. Lol

User avatar
A. Spruce
Posts: 5422
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Cutting diamond plate aluminum with a circular saw

Post by A. Spruce » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:39 pm

I can't remember if they make ferus and non-ferus abrasive blades or not. Non-ferus metals, like aluminum, will clog abrasives quickly. One way around that is to have a piece of scrap steel laying around to "clean" the blade with periodically.
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy.

Post Reply