Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Ask your electrical related questions here
Post Reply
hdhiii
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:03 pm

Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Post by hdhiii » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:06 pm

Hi,

I want to add a new plug in between to existing plugs, and wondering how I can do it. Never did electrical DIY project other than hooking up a new electrical fan in my bedroom. Can someone plesae help.

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN

Re: Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Post by Aaron » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:57 pm

Well there's a relatively easy way to do it with surface-mounted raceway (Wiremold). The benefit is that it could take you about an hour to do if you have the materials and tools. The drawback is that Wiremold is a proprietary product that is sort of expensive and sort of unsightly compared to a regular flush receptacle with all its wiring behind the wall.

If you want to install a normal flush receptacle with a box behind your wall, that will be more involved and messy because it will involve cutting out drywall or plaster and running cable through studs.

Whichever way you go, the circuit logic is the same: you're pretty much going tap off one receptacle to power the new one.

hdhiii
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:03 pm

Re: Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Post by hdhiii » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:16 am

Cicuit logic? Do you a diagram of what you’re referring to.

User avatar
emtnut
Posts: 1983
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Post by emtnut » Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:24 am

It's just wired in parallel ie, black to black ... white to white.

Take a look at Shannons video, and see if that clears things up for you
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yBEMzxV05ZA
~~ Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford Ford :mrgreen: ~~

User avatar
Shannon
Posts: 13548
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Add plug in between to existing plugs on same circuit

Post by Shannon » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:46 pm

Basically the easiest method is running a 14/2 wire from an existing plug location to the new location .This is fine in most cases as long as the circuit you are adding to is not already loaded to its max. Most times to do this you may need to cut into and patch drywall to run the wire. As Emtnut said you would simply match up the wire colours at the old location.
If you've found our videos or website information helpful, please considering making a donation using PayPal or pledging us on Patreon

Post Reply